Is Buttergebäck & Schokolade Mürbegebäck Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Weizenmehl, Butter (25%), Zucker, Hagelzucker, Speisesalz, Invertzuckersirup [Saccharose, Wasser, Glukose, Fruchtzucker], Kokosraspeln, Backtriebmittel (Ammoniumhydrogencarbonat), natürliches Aroma. Schokolade Mürbegebäck (40%): Zutaten: Weizenmehl, Zucker, Pflanzenfett (Palm), Schokoladenstückchen (9%) [Zucker, Kakaomasse, Kakaobutter, Emulgator (Sonnenblumenlecithin)], fettarmes Kakaopulver,Speisesalz, Süßmolkenpulver (Milch), Backtriebmittel (Ammoniumhydrogencarbonat), Kokosraspeln, Backtriebmittel (Natriumhydrogencarbonat), natürliches Aroma.

Check Buttergebäck & Schokolade Mürbegebäck against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Lactose Free? Buttergebäck & Schokolade Mürbegebäck | Spoonful