Is BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, STABILIZED RICE BRAN WITH GERM), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK DERIVATIVES).

Check BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep