Is BUTTERMILK MULTIGRAIN WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat
  • wheat germ
  • triticale
  • vital wheat gluten
  • whole grain oat flour
  • oats

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat protein isolate
wheat
wheat germ

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANOLA OIL, EIGHT GRAIN BLEND (WHEAT, RYE, OATS, BARLEY, YELLOW CORN, TRITICALE, MILLET, RICE BRAN, WHEAT GERM, BROWN FLAX, SUNFLOWER), DRIED EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL BOURBON VANILLA, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CINNAMON, SALT.

Check BUTTERMILK MULTIGRAIN WAFFLES, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep