Is BUTTERMINTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cream
  • natural flavorings
  • butter with natural flavor

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavorings
butter with natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL*, SORBITOL, BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR* (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SALT, PEPPERMINT OIL, SOY LECITHIN*, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 3, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SODIUM BENZOATE, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check BUTTERMINTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? BUTTERMINTS | Spoonful