Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULL CREAM MILK, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIER (476), FLAVOURS. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 28%, MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 24%. DAIRY MILK MILK CHOCOLATE SOLID EGGS INGREDIENTS: FULL CREAM MILK, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), FLAVOURS. CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 28%, MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 24%.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? Cadbury Dairy Milk | Spoonful