Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids minimum 24
  • contains cocoa solids 28%, milk solids minimum 24
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • full cream milk
  • dairy milk milk chocolate solid eggs full cream milk
  • milk chocolate

milk solids minimum 24

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains cocoa solids 28%, milk solids minimum 24
milk
milk solids

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULL CREAM MILK, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIER (476), FLAVOURS. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 28%, MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 24%. DAIRY MILK MILK CHOCOLATE SOLID EGGS INGREDIENTS: FULL CREAM MILK, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), FLAVOURS. CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 28%, MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 24%.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking