Is Cadbury Rainbow Mini Eggs Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • kim milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

kim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful, candy‑shelled confections with a crisp outer coating and a smooth, creamy chocolate center. Commonly eaten as a snack, used for baking, decorating desserts, or seasonal sharing. Reviewers often note pleasant sweetness and attractive colors; some mention inconsistent shell thickness and occasional broken pieces in packaging and small size variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural & Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Artificial Color (including Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Gum Acada Corn Syrup Turmeric (color), Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Cl .. Palea Gil), Artificial Flavor, Invert Sugar, Kim Milk, Baking Soda, Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Cadbury Rainbow Mini Eggs Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing