Is CAESAR ORGANIC CAESAR STYLE DRESSING AND MARINADE, CAESAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dulse
dulse
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
*COLD-PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, *LEMON JUICE, FILTERED WATER, *UNFILTERED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, *HEMP SEEDS, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, *CAPERS, *MINCED GARLIC, GRAY SEA SALT, *MINCED ONION, *BLACK PEPPER, *DULSE.
Check CAESAR ORGANIC CAESAR STYLE DRESSING AND MARINADE, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAESAR ORGANIC CAESAR STYLE DRESSING AND MARINADE, CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


