Is Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (Wheat flour, Maltodextrin, Vitamin B3, Iron, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B9), Sugars (Sugar, Glucose syrup, Candy syrup, Invert sugar syrup), Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Spices (Including cinnamon), Wheat starch, Leavening (Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium bicarbonate), Liquid barn egg, Whey powder (milk), Salt, Acid (Citric acid). Contains: Wheat, Milk, and Egg. May contain: Peanuts, Nuts, Spelt, Rye, Oats, Barley.

Check Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Pescatarian? Cafe Amsterdam Original Speculaas Dutch spiced koekies | Spoonful