Is Cajun Two Step Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy Cajun-style flavor with smoky, savory undertones and a coarse, clingy texture that adheres well to foods; commonly used as a rub for grilled or roasted proteins, a seasoning for vegetables, or stirred into sauces. Reviewers cite strong flavor, consistent heat, versatility, occasional uneven granulation, and packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Granulated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper, Paprika, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Granulated Onion, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, and Silicon Dioxide added to prevent caking), Lime Juice Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Tri-Calcium Phosphate (to prevent caking), Citric Acid, Crab Spice (Water, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Xanthum Gum)

Check Cajun Two Step against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cajun Two Step is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavorySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Cajun Two Step | Spoonful