Is Cajun Two Step Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crab spice
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

crab spice

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy Cajun-style flavor with smoky, savory undertones and a coarse, clingy texture that adheres well to foods; commonly used as a rub for grilled or roasted proteins, a seasoning for vegetables, or stirred into sauces. Reviewers cite strong flavor, consistent heat, versatility, occasional uneven granulation, and packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Granulated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper, Paprika, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Granulated Onion, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, and Silicon Dioxide added to prevent caking), Lime Juice Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Tri-Calcium Phosphate (to prevent caking), Citric Acid, Crab Spice (Water, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Xanthum Gum)

Check Cajun Two Step against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cajun Two Step is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavorySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep