This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is cake craft cookie icing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bndate, arabic gum, artificial vanilla flavor a orn syrup, glycerin, citric acid, soy lecthi,aga or: titanium lnyide. og 30g htassium sorbate, mono and diglycerides, soum sugars protelin 1g percent daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet values may be higher or lower depending on your calote bedients: sugar, water, corn starch, dextrie assium sorbate, mono and diglycerides, su une

Check cake craft cookie icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? cake craft cookie icing | Spoonful