Is Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • of skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

of skim milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus-forward dressing with a smooth yet lightly textured consistency, commonly used to dress green salads, fruit salads, slaws, or as a dip and finishing drizzle for grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly praise its vibrant flavor and versatility, while some find it overly sweet; comments also mention packaging size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil), Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Poppy Seeds, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality). Contains: Milk.

Check Californa Pizza Kitchen Citrus Poppyseed Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTangySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping