Is Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • strawberry flavour 500018e

strawberry flavour 500018e

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: paracetamol Other Ingredients: Contains Sucrose, Sorbitol Liquid (Non Crystallising) (E420), Glycerol, Xanthan Gum, Microcrystalline cellulose and carmellose sodium, Polysorbate 80, Acesulfame Potassium, Propyl Parahydroxybenzoate (E216), Ethyl Parahydroxybenzoate (E214), Strawberry Flavour 500018E (containing propylene glycol (E1520)), Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), Carmoisine (E122), Purified Water

Check Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go