Is Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- strawberry flavour 500018e
strawberry flavour 500018e
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: paracetamol Other Ingredients: Contains Sucrose, Sorbitol Liquid (Non Crystallising) (E420), Glycerol, Xanthan Gum, Microcrystalline cellulose and carmellose sodium, Polysorbate 80, Acesulfame Potassium, Propyl Parahydroxybenzoate (E216), Ethyl Parahydroxybenzoate (E214), Strawberry Flavour 500018E (containing propylene glycol (E1520)), Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), Carmoisine (E122), Purified Water
Check Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


