Is CALYPSO PUNCH GUAVA AND BERRIES FLAVORED BEVERAGE WITH VITAMINS, CALYPSO PUNCH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • retinol
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a

retinol

Dietitian note

Retinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin a

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL, GUAVA AND BERRIES FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN A (RETINOL), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 1.

Check CALYPSO PUNCH GUAVA AND BERRIES FLAVORED BEVERAGE WITH VITAMINS, CALYPSO PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking