Is Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Celery Soup Vegan?

Description
Campbell's condensed cream of celery soup is a flavorful soup made with real cream and lightly seasoned with carefully selected ingredients. It is a versatile meal on its own and can be enhanced with fresh ingredients from the kitchen. This soup is perfect for casseroles, starters, or anywhere on the menu. People praise its taste and consider it a great value. Campbell's soups are known for their high protein, fiber, and vitamin content. Additionally, these soups are never packaged in BPA-lined cans. Overall, Campbell's condensed cream of celery soup is a delicious and nutritious option that is loved and frequently used by consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- dehydrated whey
- cream
- oleic acid
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campbell's condensed cream of celery soup is a flavorful soup made with real cream and lightly seasoned with carefully selected ingredients. It is a versatile meal on its own and can be enhanced with fresh ingredients from the kitchen. This soup is perfect for casseroles, starters, or anywhere on the menu. People praise its taste and consider it a great value. Campbell's soups are known for their high protein, fiber, and vitamin content. Additionally, these soups are never packaged in BPA-lined cans. Overall, Campbell's condensed cream of celery soup is a delicious and nutritious option that is loved and frequently used by consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Celery, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, Canola, And/or Soybean), Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Whey, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Spice, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk, Beta Carotene, Oleic Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate
Check Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Celery Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Celery Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Celery Soup is available at 27 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


