No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Campbell's Cream Of Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Water, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Cream (milk), Chicken Meat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Oil, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Chicken, Flavoring, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Turmeric For Color, Spice, Mixed Triglycerides, Celery Extract, Dehydrated Chicken, Onion Extract.

Check Campbell's Cream Of Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Campbell's Cream Of Chicken | Spoonful