Is Campbell's® Condensed Beef Consommé Soup 10.5 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Campbell's condensed beef consomme soup in a 105 oz size is a versatile soup that can be enjoyed on its own or used as an ingredient in various recipes. Customers have praised the taste of this soup, describing it as delicious and a great staple in their kitchen. Some customers have also appreciated the well-packaged nature of the soup. However, there have been complaints about damaged cans and the perception of the soup being overpriced. Overall, Campbell's condensed beef consomme soup offers a tasty and versatile option for consumers.
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Campbell's condensed beef consomme soup in a 105 oz size is a versatile soup that can be enjoyed on its own or used as an ingredient in various recipes. Customers have praised the taste of this soup, describing it as delicious and a great staple in their kitchen. Some customers have also appreciated the well-packaged nature of the soup. However, there have been complaints about damaged cans and the perception of the soup being overpriced. Overall, Campbell's condensed beef consomme soup offers a tasty and versatile option for consumers.
Ingredients
Beef Stock (Water, Beef Stock (Dried)), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Gelatin, Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Carrots, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Water, Flavoring, Celery Extract, Sugar, Potato Flour, Onions, Celery, Onion Extract, Beef Fat, Carrots (Dried), Onion Oil, Beef (Dried), Beef Stock (Dried), Garlic Oil
Check Campbell's® Condensed Beef Consommé Soup 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Condensed Beef Consommé Soup 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's® Condensed Beef Consommé Soup 10.5 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


