Is Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavoring
  • enzyme modified butter
  • enzymes
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft ring shaped pasta in smooth, mildly tangy and slightly sweet, rich sauce offers warm, comforting mouthfeel. Commonly served as quick microwave or stovetop meals, school lunchboxes, and family dinners. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience and nostalgic appeal, while some mention overly sweet taste and variable sauce thickness occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Beta Carotene, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Onion Extract, Natural Flavoring, Water, Natural Flavoring

Check Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep