Is CAMPO D ORO SICILIAN PESTO, 6.35 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep milk
  • goat milk

sheep milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

goat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

basil, sunflower oil, pecorino siciliano PDO (goat milk, sheep milk, salt), potato flakes, sugar, salt, garlic, vegetable fiber, dried hot pepper, ascorbic acid, lactic acid

Check CAMPO D ORO SICILIAN PESTO, 6.35 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? CAMPO D ORO SICILIAN PESTO, 6.35 OZ | Spoonful