Is CANDY + DISPENSER Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate
- shellac
- dextrose
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE (CORN SYRUP), CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS, INCLUDING FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 (TARTRAZINE), FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 FD&C BLUE NO. 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE.
Check CANDY + DISPENSER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDY + DISPENSER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


