Is Candy Kittens Smittens Sour Edit 130g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings
  • natural mandarin flavouring

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural mandarin flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Acidity Regulators: Sodium Potassium Tartrate, Calcium Carbonate and Potassium Citrates, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Apple, Black Carrot, Blackcurrant, Lemon), Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Natural Flavourings, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax (from Responsible Sources), Natural Mandarin Flavouring, Potato Protein

Check Candy Kittens Smittens Sour Edit 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Candy Kittens Smittens Sour Edit 130g | Spoonful