Is CANNIZZARO, MUSHROOM MARINARA SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH ROASTED TOMATOES, CRUSHED TOMATOES, CRIMINI MUSHROOMS. FRESH CHOPPED ONIONS, WHITE WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO PASTE, SHREDDED CARROTS, FRESH BASIL, FRESH OREGANO, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, FRESH SQUEEZED LEMON JUICE, PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET).

Check CANNIZZARO, MUSHROOM MARINARA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Pescatarian? CANNIZZARO, MUSHROOM MARINARA SAUCE | Spoonful