Is Carame Best before end JUN 2026 14:42 205217042A00 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cows' milk
  • fortified wheat flour
  • whey powder

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Milk: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm The flavourings and C Oil Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Whole Cows' Millk Powder, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, product are sourced f Sodium Carbonates; Glucose Syrup, Sea Salt, Flavourings. Custard Cream: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Icing Sugar, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring Colour: Beta-Carotene. Bourbon: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Wheat Starch, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring. Shortcake Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Maize Flour, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring. ! Allergy advice:

Check Carame Best before end JUN 2026 14:42 205217042A00 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingOn The Go