No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Is CARAMEL APPLE TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, SWEETENED DRIED APPLES, YOGURT CHIPS, PECANS, PRETZELS & CARAMEL COATED APPLE, CARAMEL APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SWEETENED DRIED APPLES (APPLES SUGAR), YOGURT CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT CULTURES], WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN). PECANS, PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN. REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, CORN. SOYBEAN], CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST), CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR. SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SPICES), COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check CARAMEL APPLE TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, SWEETENED DRIED APPLES, YOGURT CHIPS, PECANS, PRETZELS & CARAMEL COATED APPLE, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CARAMEL APPLE TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, SWEETENED DRIED APPLES, YOGURT CHIPS, PECANS, PRETZELS & CARAMEL COATED APPLE, CARAMEL APPLE | Spoonful