Is Caramel Layered Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk milk
  • milk

sweetened condensed milk milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

root 150g nergy scal 13% of the ence intake energy sweetened full fat yogurt with a caramel flavoured sauce ingredients 74% full fat yogurt (milk), 12% caramel sauce (glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, sweetened condensed milk milk, sugar], water), sugar, water, modified maize starch, thi pectins, 0,04% caramel syrup (glucose syrup, sugar, water, sa acidity regulator: citric acid, allergy advice

Check Caramel Layered Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping