Is Caramel Layered Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk milk
  • milk

sweetened condensed milk milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

root 150g nergy scal 13% of the ence intake energy sweetened full fat yogurt with a caramel flavoured sauce ingredients 74% full fat yogurt (milk), 12% caramel sauce (glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, sweetened condensed milk milk, sugar], water), sugar, water, modified maize starch, thi pectins, 0,04% caramel syrup (glucose syrup, sugar, water, sa acidity regulator: citric acid, allergy advice

Check Caramel Layered Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping