This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Caramel Sugar Free Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Acesulfame Potassium

Check Caramel Sugar Free Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeToppingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Caramel Sugar Free Syrup | Spoonful