Is Caramelized Banana Pecan Loaf Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- evaporated milk with vitamin d added
- cream
- salted butter
- food starch - modified, corn syrup, oats, salted butter
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYME, SUGAR, EGGS, SOY OIL, WATER, BANANA PUREE, PECANS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, OATS, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EVAPORATED MILK WITH VITAMIN D ADDED, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3, PALM OIL, AGAR-AGAR, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Caramelized Banana Pecan Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramelized Banana Pecan Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


