Is CARB BALANCE FLOUR TORTILLAS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • distilled monoglycerides

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Carb Balance Flour Tortillas have gained popularity among consumers for several reasons. Firstly, people appreciate the taste of these tortillas, finding them enjoyable to eat. Additionally, individuals find these tortillas to be a great option for low carb diets, making them an appealing choice for those watching their carbohydrate intake. Moreover, customers have mentioned that these tortillas remain soft even after being left on the counter for several days, indicating their long-lasting freshness. Lastly, the packaging of Carb Balance Flour Tortillas has received positive feedback, with people considering it to be excellent. Overall, these tortillas have garnered praise for their taste, suitability for low carb diets, long-lasting softness, and impressive packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, modified wheat starch, wheat flour, vital wheat gluten, wheat gluten isolate, vegetable shortening (interesterified and hydrogenated soybean oils), salt, calcium propionate (to maintain freshness), distilled monoglycerides, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, sorbic acid (to maintain freshness), fumaric acid, cellulose gum, steviol glycosides.

Check CARB BALANCE FLOUR TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CARB BALANCE FLOUR TORTILLAS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go