Is Carbon's Golden Malted ROBBY'S BUTTERMILK Pancake Flour Mix, 33 oz Can Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavenings (Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Buttermilk

Check Carbon's Golden Malted ROBBY'S BUTTERMILK Pancake Flour Mix, 33 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Carbon's Golden Malted ROBBY'S BUTTERMILK Pancake Flour Mix, 33 oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Can

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast
Dairy Free? Carbon's Golden Malted ROBBY'S BUTTERMILK Pancake Flour Mix, 33 oz Can | Spoonful