Is Carman's Protein Iced Coffee Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- humectant
- glycerin
- natural flavours
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nuts 36% (peanuts, Almonds), Glucose, Plant Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Golden Syrup, Caramel Compound (milk, Soy), White Choc Compound (milk, Soy), Linseeds, Sunflower Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Ground Coffee Beans 1%, Natural Flavours, Humectant (glycerin [plant Derived]). Contains Peanuts, Almond, Soy, Milk. May contain other Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check Carman's Protein Iced Coffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Iced Coffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


