This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Caroline's Vegetarian Five Bean Chili Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, RED BEANS, BLACK BEANS, NAVY BEANS, PINTO BEANS, KIDNEY BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY SAUCE, MOLASSES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, PAPRIKA.

Check Caroline's Vegetarian Five Bean Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Caroline's Vegetarian Five Bean Chili is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokySavoryEarthyNeutral
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch