Is Casal Domingo Light Leger Wine Cooler Tropica Splash Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Dealcoholized Wine, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Tartrazine, Amaranth. Contains Sulphites

Check Casal Domingo Light Leger Wine Cooler Tropica Splash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Pescatarian? Casal Domingo Light Leger Wine Cooler Tropica Splash | Spoonful