Is Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 38 oz Jug Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, TURMERIC, CORN SYRUP, PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), SPICES, MOLASSES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE) AND CELERY SEED.

Check Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 38 oz Jug against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 38 oz Jug is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMarinading