Is CAULIFLOWER CRUMBLES CHOPPED CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO & CELERY IN A TANGY CITRUS-GARLIC SAUCE WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES, PEPITAS & CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE VEGGIE BOWL HARVEST, HARVEST Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO, CELERY SAUCE: WATER, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL), ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, SALT, LEMON CONCENTRATE), SALT, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES CHEESE: FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING) CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL PEPITAS: PEPITAS, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT
Check CAULIFLOWER CRUMBLES CHOPPED CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO & CELERY IN A TANGY CITRUS-GARLIC SAUCE WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES, PEPITAS & CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE VEGGIE BOWL HARVEST, HARVEST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAULIFLOWER CRUMBLES CHOPPED CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO & CELERY IN A TANGY CITRUS-GARLIC SAUCE WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES, PEPITAS & CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE VEGGIE BOWL HARVEST, HARVEST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


