Is CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Two pre-formed 10-inch crusts deliver a thin, mildly seasoned base with crisping edges and a tender center when baked; common uses include quick homemade pizzas, toaster-oven reheats, and customized savory or vegetarian toppings. Reviewers often note fast cooking and convenient portioning, but some report occasional sogginess under heavy toppings occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Two pre-formed 10-inch crusts deliver a thin, mildly seasoned base with crisping edges and a tender center when baked; common uses include quick homemade pizzas, toaster-oven reheats, and customized savory or vegetarian toppings. Reviewers often note fast cooking and convenient portioning, but some report occasional sogginess under heavy toppings occasionally.
Ingredients
Cauliflower, Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Water, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Egg, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Vinegar, Salt, Contains: Eggs, Manufactured In A Facility Which Also Processes: Tree Nut, Soy, Milk
Check CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


