Is Cedar's Mediterranean Hot Pepper & Garlic Tzatziki With Harissa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

grade a pasteurized skim milk
cream
milk protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (grade A Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Food Starch, Gelatin, Pectin, Cultures (streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Sub Sp. Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Propionibacterium Freudenreichii Shermanii)), Cucumber, Harissa (ground Hot Red Pepper, Ground Sweet Red Pepper, Ground Lemon, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cumin, Caraway, Garlic), Garlic, Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Aleppo Red Chile Pepper, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Dill, White Pepper, Natamycin (a Natural Preservative). Contains Milk.

Check Cedar's Mediterranean Hot Pepper & Garlic Tzatziki With Harissa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep