Is CELEBRATION FLAVORED MOIST YELLOW CAKE WITH RICH VANILLA FROSTING DOUBLE LAYER DESSERT CAKE, CELEBRATION Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl lactylate
fatty acids
propylene glycol mono

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: RICE FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, CORNSTARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE), COLORED WITH TITANIUM DIOXIDE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check CELEBRATION FLAVORED MOIST YELLOW CAKE WITH RICH VANILLA FROSTING DOUBLE LAYER DESSERT CAKE, CELEBRATION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking