Is Celsius Live fit Sparkling Fuji Apple Pear Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • as calcium carbonate
  • D-pantothenate
  • biotin
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp apple and ripe pear notes combine with light, persistent carbonation to create a refreshing, slightly sweet-tart sparkling beverage often consumed before or during workouts, as a mid-day pick-me-up, or with meals; reviewers commonly praise the fruit-forward flavor and subtle effervescence while noting occasional artificial aftertaste and variable sweetness notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Riboflavin, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Panthothenic Acid (D-Pantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate), Chromium (Chelate), Sodium, Meta plus Proprietary Blend: Taurine, Guarana Extract (Seed), Caffeine (As Caffeine Anhydrous), Glucuronolactone, Ginger Extract (Root), Green Tea Leaf Extract, Carbonated Filtered Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Beta-Carotene For Color, Malic Acid.

Check Celsius Live fit Sparkling Fuji Apple Pear against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Celsius Live fit Sparkling Fuji Apple Pear is available at 10 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go