Is Cereales Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate curls
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Milk Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Sugar, Fortified Cornflakes (Corn Grits, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12), Rapeseed Oil, Peanuts, Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Barley Flour, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins), Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sea Salt
Check Cereales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cereales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Cereal · Granule


