Is Cereales Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- fortified wheat flour
- wholegrain oat flakes
- barley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Milk Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Sugar, Fortified Cornflakes (Corn Grits, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12), Rapeseed Oil, Peanuts, Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Barley Flour, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins), Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sea Salt
Check Cereales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cereales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Cereal · Granule


