Is CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED CHEESE SHREDS, CHEDDAR Gluten Free?

Description
Sharp, tangy cheddar-like flavor with a smooth yet slightly elastic texture; melts moderately and browns lightly. Commonly shredded over tacos and salads, sprinkled on pizzas, or stirred into hot pastas and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor and convenience, while some report occasional uneven melting or a faint aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch - modified
- cheddar flavor paprika extract & beta carotene
food starch - modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, tangy cheddar-like flavor with a smooth yet slightly elastic texture; melts moderately and browns lightly. Commonly shredded over tacos and salads, sprinkled on pizzas, or stirred into hot pastas and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor and convenience, while some report occasional uneven melting or a faint aftertaste.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, (VEGAN SOURCES), CITRUS FIBER, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED (POTATO), SEA SALT, CHEDDAR FLAVOR PAPRIKA EXTRACT & BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING
Check CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED CHEESE SHREDS, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED CHEESE SHREDS, CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Cheese · Flake


