Is CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver bold cheddar and tangy sour cream flavor, offering a crisp, sturdy texture suited to casual snacking, parties, and sandwich topping. Customer reviews commonly cite strong seasoning and reliable crunch, while some note uneven flavor intensity across bags or preference differences in seasoning level, and packaging consistency.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- cultured cream
- milk protein concentrate
- cheddar & sour cream seasoning
- blue cheese
- whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +8 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver bold cheddar and tangy sour cream flavor, offering a crisp, sturdy texture suited to casual snacking, parties, and sandwich topping. Customer reviews commonly cite strong seasoning and reliable crunch, while some note uneven flavor intensity across bags or preference differences in seasoning level, and packaging consistency.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Lactose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate), Contains Milk
Check CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


