Is CHEESE & MARINARA LASAGNA CLASSIC CHEESE LASAGNA. MARINARA SAUCE MADE WITH TOMATOES, OREGANO, BASIL & RED WINE VINEGAR, STACKED WITH THREE LAYERS OF HOUSE-MADE PASTA, RICOTTA, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESES. TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA., CHEESE & MARINARA LASAGNA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cow's milk
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • grated romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • whey
  • light ricotta cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grated parmesan cheese
grated romano cheese made from cow's milk
low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), CRUSHED TOMATOES, LIGHT RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), GARLIC IN OIL (GARLIC, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, GRATED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RENNET AND/OR ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), DRIED ONION, RED WINE VINEGAR, SPICES.

Check CHEESE & MARINARA LASAGNA CLASSIC CHEESE LASAGNA. MARINARA SAUCE MADE WITH TOMATOES, OREGANO, BASIL & RED WINE VINEGAR, STACKED WITH THREE LAYERS OF HOUSE-MADE PASTA, RICOTTA, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESES. TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA., CHEESE & MARINARA LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking