Is CHEESY PIZZA PASTA WITH HOME-STYLE MEAT SAUCE AND UNCURED PEPPERONI, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CHEESY PIZZA PASTA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- beef
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), WATER, BEEF, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), UNCURED PEPPERONI (PORK, SEA SALT, SPICES, WATER, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT), ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC.
Check CHEESY PIZZA PASTA WITH HOME-STYLE MEAT SAUCE AND UNCURED PEPPERONI, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CHEESY PIZZA PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY PIZZA PASTA WITH HOME-STYLE MEAT SAUCE AND UNCURED PEPPERONI, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CHEESY PIZZA PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


