Is Chef Salad Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured fat free buttermilk
- buttermilk ranch
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
cultured fat free buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Buttermilk Ranch (Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Onion, Xanthan & Guar Gums, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Spices, Food Starch-modified, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids), Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phophate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Erythorbate), Ham With Natural Juices (Ham Cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate), Red Cabbage, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Mlk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Carrot, Grape Tomatoes
Check Chef Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


