Is Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter flavor
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes offer a pronounced buttery flavor, smooth creamy texture with a fluffy finish, and prepare quickly for use as a holiday or weeknight side, topping for casseroles, or base for shepherd’s pie. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent results, and mild saltiness; some occasionally note a processed potato taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Coconut Oil, Corn, Syrup Solids, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural, Butter Flavor, Canola Oil, Mono- And, Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium, Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Spice, Turmeric Oleoresin (color) And, Annatto Extract (color), Freshness Preserved With Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Dried, Powder

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep