Is Chef's Nino's Make It Mexican Authentic Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tri-calcium phosphate
tri-calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chili Powder (spices, salt, garlic powder, and silicon dioxide added to prevent caking), Ground Cumin, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Lime Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Lime Oil) , Red Pepper, Tri-Calcium Phosphate (to prevent caking).
Check Chef's Nino's Make It Mexican Authentic Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Nino's Make It Mexican Authentic Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Dark - 16.5 Oz
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Abuelita Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Tablets 19 oz. Box
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


